Live prices for your dates · free cancellation on many rooms

EN

Hotel · Chiang Mai · Chiang Mai Province

Chiang Mai Boutique House

A 3-star stay in the old city, within walking distance of temples, markets, and the Saturday Walking Street.

  • 5-minute walk to Maetang Elephant Park
  • Free parking on site
  • Saltwater pool for cooling off
7.5 Very good 613 reviews Booking.com 7.5 · 613 reviews

About

Chiang Mai Boutique House

Chiang Mai Boutique House sits on Ratchaphakhinai Road in the old city, about a 5-minute walk from Maetang Elephant Park and within 20 minutes of Elephant Jungle Sanctuary. It is a 3-star property with 613 reviews and a rating of 7.5, offering a straightforward base for exploring the walled centre.

The hotel includes a saltwater pool with sun loungers, a terrace and garden furniture, plus free Wi-Fi in rooms. Parking is available, and the front desk offers VIP check-in and check-out. The rooms are non-smoking, with air conditioning, a patio or balcony in most, tea and coffee facilities, and flat-screen TVs.

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • No pets allowed
  • 24-hour security
  • Smoke detectors

In brief

What works, what to weigh

+

Strengths

4 reasons to book
  • Positioned in the old city — Guests consistently mention the convenience for exploring temples, gates, and markets, including the Saturday and Sunday walking streets.
  • Spacious, clean rooms — Several reviews highlight large rooms and daily housekeeping, with a clean bathroom and shower.
  • Saltwater pool — The pool area is a noted spot for relaxing, especially with children after a day out.
  • On-site parking — Free parking is available, which guests appreciate in the old city, and it's close to the airport.
–

Worth weighing

4 to weigh
  • Value rating is the weakest — While the overall rating is 7.5, the value score sits at 6.9 and dining at 6.9 – lower than other categories, suggesting the price may not always match expectations.
  • Check-in window is narrow — Check-in is only from 14:00 to 19:30, which may be restrictive for late-arriving guests.
  • No pets allowed — The hotel does not permit pets, so travellers with animals will need to look elsewhere.
  • Rating below area average — With a 7.5 rating, this property sits below the Chiang Mai average of 8.6, and it ranks 1285 out of 1550 in the area – a sign that other options may score higher.

01 — Rooms

Rooms & rates

High season: summer dates usually book out a few weeks ahead.

Superior Double Room

  • 1 King-size bed,1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

King Suite

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
  • Bathtub
  • Balcony

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 2 Single beds,1 Double bed,1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

02 — Amenities

Services & amenities

Everything included at this stay — the facilities and essentials, at a glance.

Room comforts

  • Air conditioning
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Electric kettle
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Sitting area

Pool & outdoor

  • Saltwater pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Patio

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • 24-hour security

Practical

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers

03 — Reviews

What guests say

Recent verified reviews from guests who stayed here.

7.5
Very good 613 reviews

Guest-rated 7.5/10 from 613 reviews

Booking.com · 7.5 · 613 reviews
7.5Verified guest

“Our second visit was as good as the first – the location near temples and markets is perfect, the staff went out of their way to help, and the superior double was roomy and spotless.”

7.5Verified guest

“There was a great spread at breakfast.”

7.5Verified guest

“Breakfast came with fresh fruit juices.”

7.5Verified guest

“Handy location with car parking, and it's very close to the airport.”

7.5Verified guest

“It's affordable and right in the old city. The room had a fridge and was clean.”

7.5Verified guest

“I loved the cozy vibe, especially the little cafe across the road for morning coffee. The hidden restaurant, tucked away like a cubby house, was amazing with tasty food and wonderful service.”

04 — Location

Getting around Chiang Mai

The property sits in Chiang Mai.

Old City: Stay inside the moat with easy access to temples like Wat Phra Singh and the Sunday Walking Street, both within a short walk.

Markets: Chiang Mai Gate market and the Saturday Night Walking Street are close by, along with the Night Bazaar and Thapae Gate.

Nearby attractions: Maetang Elephant Park is about 5 minutes on foot, and Elephant Jungle Sanctuary is within a 20-minute walk – ideal for day trips.

2 Ratchaphakhinai Road, Phra Sing, Muang, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

05 — Good to know

Policies & conditions

Hotel details are shown for reference. Final rate terms are confirmed on the partner’s site at booking.

Check-in
From 14:00-19:30
Check-out
By 07:00-12:00
Cancellation
Free cancellation on many rates — terms on booking page
Payment
Pay-at-hotel available on many rates; final terms at booking
Pets
Not allowed
Property
6 rooms

06 — Questions

Frequently asked

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 19:30, and check-out is from 07:00 to 12:00.

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, there is parking available on site.

Are pets allowed?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

Does the hotel have air conditioning?

Yes, all listed rooms include air conditioning.

Is breakfast included?

The input does not specify whether breakfast is included, but reviews mention a breakfast with fresh fruit juices, so it is likely available.

What room types are available?

Room options include Superior Double, Junior Suite, King Suite, and Deluxe Twin, with balconies in most and coffee machines in the suites.

Nearby

Other top-rated stays in Chiang Mai

Want a different style or budget? Here are more highly-rated options in the area.

9.3

Villa Thapae

Guest-rated 9.3/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.2

Ruen Come In

Guest-rated 8.2/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

7.5

Mo Rooms

Guest-rated 7.5/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.1

Raming Lodge Hotel

Guest-rated 8.1/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

8.5

Thapae Loft

Guest-rated 8.5/10 — among the top stays in Chiang Mai.

Chiang Mai

The bottom line

Chiang Mai Boutique House offers a practical, well-located base in the old city with a pool and parking, but its value and dining scores are modest, and the rating trails the local average. Best for travellers who prioritise location and comfort over luxury.

7.5A solid, no-frills choice for old-city exploration.

Ready to book Chiang Mai Boutique House?

Tap through and we’ll open our booking partner’s site, with live prices and availability for your exact dates.

No payment on this site — you complete the booking on our partner’s site.

Contact us

Send us a message and we will answer by email.